PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy


Webley Legal Services recognizes how important it is in protecting your privacy rights when you retain our company to provide legal services to you as our client. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you to protect your personal information which is in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. This includes any personal information that you provide to us during the course of our representing you as part of the litigation proceedings. When you provide personal information of another individual to us, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy.  We will only collect information for that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes we have identified to you or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Accuracy


Our company is committed to maintaining accurate personal information. If your information has changed, we will update our files immediately upon receiving notification from you. 

Third Party


We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as an expert, mediator or consultant on your behalf in a matter. Third party service providers are professionally obligated to safeguard the personal information transferred to them with the same confidentiality measures provided by us and described in this Policy. They will not retain or use personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than providing services authorized through Webley Legal Services. We do not disclose personal information to any third party except with your actual or implied consent unless you tell us otherwise or as permitted or required by law. 

Safeguards


We take all reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is safeguarded through the use of security software, firewalls, and other security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your files including internal passwords to restrict access to our electronic files.  The gathering, use and discretionary disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. We will continue to review our practices to protect your personal information and improve those methods as necessary. 

Internet Security


Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential, but no exchange over the internet is absolutely secure. We cannot guarantee that any email or other electronic transmission will be completely private, confidential and protected.  

Retention of Information


We only keep information as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with law or professional standards. We have procedures dealing with the destruction or deletion of personal information when it is no longer required to retain such information. 

Policy Changes


Although most changes will probably be minor,  we may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.